search

Top 3 Pages

menu

Navigator Awards

July 31, 2024 | Mythology Distillery | 4:30 - 6PM

Join us as we present the 2024 Annual Navigator Awards, a celebration of outstanding businesses and individuals in our community. The awards honor Chamber members who are leading the way in internal policy, community contribution, and economic development. Participate in the awards by submitting a nomination and attending our free, public ceremony on July 31!

If you’re interested in sponsoring the awards, please email Angelica Salinas.

Award Categories:

Business of the Year

Business Leader of the Year

Non-Profit Leader of the Year

Young Professional of the Year

Eligibility

  • Any Chamber member in good standing is eligible for the Business of the Year Award.
  • Any owner or business leader employed by a Chamber member is eligible for the Business Leader of the Year Award.
  • Any non-profit leader employed by a Chamber member is eligible for the Non-Profit Leader of the Year Award.
  • Any Young Professional employed by a Chamber member is eligible for the Young Professional of the Year Award.

 

Navigator Awards Criteria

  • Is actively involved in community projects that enrich the Routt County economy and community.
  • Fosters a work atmosphere that encourages and supports employee development.
  • Possesses a progressive management philosophy.
  • Exhibits leadership among Routt County businesses.
  • Demonstrates positive support of the business community.
  • Goes above and beyond the call of duty.
     

Past Navigator Award Winners

See below for the past five years of Navigator Award Winners:

Business of the Year

2023: UCHealth Yampa Valley Medical Center
2022: Storm Peak Brewing
2021: Steamboat Ski & Resort Corp
2020: Snow Bowl Steamboat
2019: Mountain Tap Brewery
2018: Freshies Restaurant

Business Leader of the Year

2023: Rob Perlman
2022: Hannah Hopkins
2021: Mike & Kathy Diemer
2020: Soniya Fidler
2019: Kerry Shea
2018: Mark Walker
 

Young Professional of the Year

2023: Chelsie Holmes
2022: Geoff Petis
2021: Justin Keys
2020: Irene Avitia
2019: Cole Hewitt
2018: Jason Peasley

Non-Profit Leader of the Year

2023: Nelly Navarro
2022: Dana Duran
2021: Lisa Popovich

Service Excellence Person of the Year

2019: Michael Guerrero
2018: Kelly & Jason Landers
2017: Barbara Robinson

Platinum Sponsors

Supporting Sponsor